PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms Of Use, the Acceptable Use Policy and the Teathers App EULA sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of Teathers’ internet services, the Teathers App and any other electronic communications networks utilised by Teathers Financial Plc.
If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at [email protected]

Important Acknowledgement
By processing and continuing to use our website and Teathers App you acknowledge you have read and agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to collection, processing and use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy or about how we process your personal data please contact us via email or write to us at the following:
Teathers Financial Plc, 83 Ducie Street, Manchester, M1 2JQ or [email protected]
Information Collected

We may collect and process the following data about you, including personal information (meaning any information about you from which you can be personally identified.
• Information that you provide to us via our website including information provided at the time you request any information or services from us.
• Information that you provide to us when you register and subsequently log into the Teathers App.
• Information that you provide when we speak to you by telephone.
• Information that you provide you write to us (including by email).
• Information what we automatically collect, about your visits to our website, through cookies (Google Analytics).
• Information obtained by us from third parties in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).

Use of Personal Information

We and any of our agents, employees, partners or sub-contractors, process personal information collected via our Services for the purposes of:

a) carrying out our obligations (including providing and personalising our services) arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and Services that you request from us;

b) providing you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

c) ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and other devices;

d) administering our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

e) ensuring that we make our best efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

f) notifying you about changes to our Services;

g) administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers;

h) crime prevention and prosecution of offenders;

i) carrying out market research campaigns;

j) verifying the accuracy of your personal information;

k) complying with any regulatory duties/requirements.

 

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.

We use cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience and, in particular, to identify you when you visit this web site whether on your computer or other mobile device and to tell us how and when pages of our website are visited, what your preferences are, and whether our website functions correctly (Google Analytics).
Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.
Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser.  However, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our web site.
Disclosures

We may share your personal information with any member of our group and Shard Capital Ltd ((“Shard”), for the purpose of us providing a platform for you to access Shard through the Teathers App).
We may disclose personal information to:

a) government bodies (where we are under a duty to do so);
b) law enforcement agencies (where we are under a duty to do so);
c) successors in title to our business; and
d) carefully selected suppliers we engage with to process data on our behalf.

We may also use and disclose strictly non-personal information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Other Web Sites
Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these other policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
Storage of Your Personal Data
By submitting your personal data, you agree that we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.
Security
Security is very important to us.
Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption technology is used for protection of information in transit for any sensitive transactions such as payments and withdrawals.
Additional security procedures are in place to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your user information. Your user information will not be kept longer than is necessary for the purposes at the collection point or as stated in this Privacy Policy.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at [email protected]
Access Right
You have a right to access the personal data held about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you we may charge a fee of up to £10.00. Please write to us if you wish to request this information from us.
Accuracy of Personal Information
If you request that we correct any inaccuracies in your personal data we will use all commercially reasonable efforts to either update or such inaccurate information but please note it may be impossible to delete your entry without some residual information remaining because of back-ups and records of deletions.
You may provide updates or corrections to information previously collected by us by contacting us in writing.
Changes to Our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
Contacting Us
Please email [email protected] if you wish to unsubscribe from any emails sent to you by us. But by using our services you acknowledge that you may receive emails about our products or services.
You may also unsubscribe from our mail list by writing to us at the following address: Teathers Financial Plc, 83 Ducie Street, Manchester, M1 2JQ
Telephone calls to and from our customer services may be recorded for training and security purposes (this information to be treated as personal information under this Privacy Agreement).